Level Extreme platform
[…] Justice Baxter's opinion addresses this :
>>>
>>>"I cannot join this exercise in legal jujitsu, by which the Legislature’s own
>>>weight is used against it to create a constitutional right from whole cloth, defeat the People’s will, and invalidate a statute otherwise immune from legislative interference. Though the majority insists otherwise, its pronouncement seriously oversteps the judicial power. The majority purports to apply certain fundamental provisions of the state Constitution, but it runs afoul of another just as fundamental — article III, section 3, the separation of powers clause. This clause declares that “[t]he powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial,” and that “[p]ersons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the
>>>others” except as the Constitution itself specifically provides. (Italics added.)
>>>
>>>History confirms the importance of the judiciary’s constitutional role as a
>>>check against majoritarian abuse.