Level Extreme platform
[…] >>>>>
>>>>>I guess I disagree that they created new law. I'm with the majority decision. The proposition contravened the constitution.
>>>>>
>>>>>Of course, now California has threatened to amend the constitution itself to disallow same-sex marriage. That will be a much tougher nut for the court to crack. It never ceases to amaze me just how much time and energy some people will spend on trying to make other people into second class citizens. It's the old "I will raise myself up by lowering others".
>>>>>
>>>>>>Prop 22 did 2 things:
>>>>>>1) It modified California Family Code section 300 from "a personal relation arising out of a civil context, to which consent of the parties making that contract is necessary" to "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary" - italics mine