Plateforme Level Extreme
Abonnement
Profil corporatif
Produits & Services
Support
Légal
English
Another Holiday brain teaser
Message
De
28/12/1998 15:54:22
George Lee
Microcomputer Engineering Services, Llc
Huntington Beach, Californie, États-Unis
 
 
À
28/12/1998 15:41:44
Information générale
Forum:
Visual FoxPro
Catégorie:
Autre
Divers
Thread ID:
00170812
Message ID:
00170929
Vues:
22
>
>Assume Ted is blue and both Ned and Fred are Red. If Ned is Red, it would have said "I am Blue" and that makes Fred statement true(which means he is not Red).
>
>So if Ted is Red then Ned and Fred are Blue.
>
>Geno Prida

If Ned is Red he always lies so therefore he would say. "I'm blue."
If Ned is Blue he always tells the truth so he would say, "I'm blue."

Ned had to say he's Blue regardless of what color he was.

Therefore Fred's first statement, "He said he's Blue." is a true statement. Which means he would have to be Blue. Now all following statements are true. The 2nd statement "That's True." means that Ned is also blue. The 3rd statement, "I'm blue True." is redundant.

Therefore you would rescue both.

Dan
Précédent
Répondre
Fil
Voir

Click here to load this message in the networking platform